Deakin Dragons

Blank

The Deakin Dragons are the representative sporting team of Deakin University that compete on a national stage at the Australian University Games and Australian University Championships. Deakin is also represented by the Dragons at a number of other events, including the Southern University Games, National Indigenous Games and Snow Uni Games.

The Deakin Dragons also conduct additional programs, including the Sport Ambassador Program and the TeamDeakin Community Events Program ... as well as running other Deakin sporting events such as the Campus Clash, Intervarsity Friendlies and the prestigious Deakin University Sport Awards.

Keep an eye on this page for the latest news, updates about sporting events and photos from past events.

To express your interest in competing for the Deakin Dragons in 2017, please complete the online form here

LATEST NEWS

ELITE STUDENT-ATHLETES HONOURED AT THE 2016 DEAKIN SPORT AWARDS

The annual Deakin Sport Awards has become a signature event for DUSA and Deakin University as it allows all of the outstanding student-athletes of the year to be honoured.   It is always an excellent platform to wrap up the sporting calendar and this year proved to be no exception.

 

Twelve current Deakin students were selected to represent Australia in their respective sports in Rio - Damien Birkinhead (ATHLETICS), Zoe Buckman (ATHLETICS), Joshua Dunkley-Smith (ROWING), Belinda Hocking (SWIMMING), Sally Kehoe (ROWING), Alex Lloyd (ROWING), Travis Mahoney (SWIMMING), Luke Mathews (ATHLETICS), Kotuku Ngawati (SWIMMING), Jaime Ryan (SAILING), Lucy Stephan (ROWING) and Brooke Stratton (ATHLETICS) ... and each of these athletes was awarded a Full Blue award in their sports.

 

In addition, nine Deakin Alums and one DUSA staff member also competed in Rio - Rhydian Cowley (ATHLETICS), Chris Erickson (ATHLETICS), Henry Frayne (ATHLETICS), Carmen Marton (TAEKWONDO), Jeffrey Riseley (ATHLETICS), Rowie Webster (WATER POLO), Richard Colman (ATHLETICS), Kate Doughty (TRIATHLON), Madeleine Hogan (ATHLETICS) and Tanya Huebner (SWIMMING).

 

Congratulations also to Brooke Stratton (Female Sportsperson of the Year) and Joshua Dunkley-Smith (Male Sportsperson of the Year) for their exceptional performances in 2016.

 

L to R: 2016 Full Blue Award Winners - Belinda Hocking, Alex Lloyd, Lucy Stephan & Brooke Stratton

EVENT CALENDAR

PHOTO GALLERY

Deakin Sports Awards 2016

SOUTHERN UNIVERSITY GAMES - FOOTSCRAY, VIC 2016

AUSTRALIAN UNIVERSITY GAMES - PERTH, WA 2016