Privacy Policy

Blank

PURPOSE

The purpose of this policy is to describe how DUSA manages and uses personal information collected from members, club members, volunteers and the wider community.

SCOPE

This policy applies to all areas of DUSA including membership.

POLICY

The Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 as amended requires DUSA to provide information to members about the collection, use and disclosure of personal information held by DUSA. The DUSA Privacy Policy has been prepared in conjunction with the Privacy Act’s National Privacy Principles.

RELATED INFORMATION

  • DUSA Terms and Conditions of Membership
  • The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the National Privacy Principles
  • Victorian Information Privacy Act 2000


Data Collection

DUSA collects information from members such as title, full name, postal address, telephone,  Deakin email address and student ID number. Additional information may be requested regarding personal interests (optional).

The information is collected directly from member, event or program application forms. These are available from a DUSA office or Bookstore on campus and also via the DUSA online member join form. Information may also be collected from Deakin Card.

Where DUSA obtains information about an individual from a third party (such as Deakin University or Deakin Card) this will only be done where explicitly authorised and will only be used for the purpose for which it was collected.

Use of Information

This information is held and used by DUSA for the purposes of servicing your membership and of providing DUSA information and services to you.

Disclosure of Information

DUSA will not disclose your personal information to any third party without explicit authorisation and DUSA will only disclose personal information about an individual for the fulfilment of those purposes stated in the Constitution of DUSA unless DUSA has obtained the consent of the person to whom the information relates.

All DUSA service providers are contractually obliged to respect the confidentiality of your personal details when using these for the purposes of servicing your membership and of providing DUSA information and services to you.

The Privacy Act 1988 also allows DUSA to disclose personal information for purposes related to public safety and law enforcement.

Data Integrity, Security and Storage

DUSA will endeavour to ensure that personal information held is current and accurate. DUSA will also provide the opportunity for members to access and update their personal details when requested; DUSA may ask the member to confirm or validate his/her identity.

Members may change their personal details by contacting DUSA on 1300 555 528, in person by visiting a DUSA office on campus, or by logging into the DUSA website http://www.dusa.org.au/DUSA-Membership

DUSA takes all reasonable steps to secure personal details. DUSA stores personal information on secure servers which are housed in controlled environments to protect against loss, misuse or alteration of the information collected at the DUSA member portal.

All DUSA employees and service providers are contractually obliged to respect the confidentiality of your personal details.

DUSA recommends to members that they keep their DUSA login and password details secure. To assist in keeping member data secure, members can go to http://www.dusa.org.au/DUSA-Membership to change their password if necessary.

To ensure that the personal information DUSA holds is accurate, complete and up to date, DUSA will periodically review its paper files and electronic databases to remove personal information that it no longer requires. Further, DUSA will correct any errors that an individual brings to its attention.

DUSA Online Forms and Visibility

Additional information (optional) may be requested when joining DUSA as a member. DUSA may gather other information through the DUSA website as it relates to volunteering, trips, events, activities and support.

DUSA may need to collect sensitive information or health information about an individual. DUSA will only collect that information if DUSA has obtained the individual’s consent or if DUSA is required by law to collect that information.

For each visitor to our web page, our web server may automatically recognise the user’s domain, IP address and sometimes an email address.

DUSA does not collect Credit Card information. Whilst it may appear that you are providing your Credit Card details to DUSA, the collection and processing of this information is performed by a third party to enhance security and limit the storage and transmission of this information.

Any display by DUSA of a visual image of an individual (whether as a physical object or in a publication or on the DUSA website), together with the publication of other information that identifies that individual, or allows the identity of that individual to be reasonably ascertained, will require the consent of the individual.

Affiliated clubs are part of DUSA. Office-bearers of such Clubs are required to use personal information only as it is necessary for the functions and activities of DUSA.

Privacy complaints

Please direct all privacy complaints to the DUSA General Manager. All Privacy complaints will be treated seriously, promptly and in a confidential manner.

The DUSA General Manager will commence an investigation into your complaint. You will be informed of the outcome of your complaint following completion of the investigation.

Download as PDF